TE100-S81FX
7-port 10/100Base-TX and 1-port 100Base-FX Mini Fiber Switch
 TE100-S81FXTRENDnet's TE100-S81FX 7-port 10/100Base-TX and 1-port 100Base-FX Switch is best for campus and networks that require greater distance than the standard 100 meters copper wire. It offers reliable, easy-to-use, and affordable LAN solution to meet an immediate network bandwidth demand. With unique Fast Ethernet Switching ASIC, the TE100-S81FX delivers the power of 100Mbps fiber switch-ing at a very economical price. The compact size is ideal for wall-mounting or desktop. The fiber port accommodates multi-mode SC type connector. Installation and operation involves simply plugging in cabling and connecting power.

 Features

  • 7 10/100Mbps auto-negotiating and auto-sensing TX ports
  • 1 MDI-II uplink port (shares with port 7)
  • 1 fiber optic port for multi-mode SC type connector
  • Supports half- and full-duplex modes on FX ports (Dip-switch controlled)
  • Supports store-and-forward switching method
  • Plug and Play
  • Address filtering on all ports
  • Front panel LEDs for switch operation status and troubleshooting
  • True non-blocking switch architecture
  • Supports 1K MAC address entries per device
  • Back pressure flow control for half duplex mode
  • Wall-mountable compact size
  • Lifetime warranty

Specifications

  • Standards: IEEE 802.3 10Base-T, IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX/FX
  • Cable: 10Base-T 2-pair UTP CAT 3, 4, 5 up to 100 meters (328 ft.), 100Base-TX 2-pair UTP CAT 5 up to 100 meters (328 ft.), 100Base-FX 62.5/125 multi-mode fiber optics cable up to 2,000m(6,560 ft.)
  • Switching Method: Store-and-forward
  • Data Forwarding Rate: 14,880 pps for 10Mbps, 148,800 pps for 100Mbps
  • Power Supply: 100-240VAC, 50-60Hz internal power supply
  • Power Consumption: 11 Watts
  • Diagnostic LEDs: Per Unit: Power; Per TX Port: 10/RX, 100/TX, FDX/COL; Per FX Port: TX, RX
  • Operating Temp.: 0 to 40 C (32 to 104 F)
  • Storage Temp.: -25 to 70 C ( -13 to 158 F)
  • Humidity: 10 % to 90 % non-condensing
  • Dimensions: 254 x 135 x 35 mm (10 x 5.3 x 1.4 inches)
  • Weight: 1,600 grams (3.5 lbs.)
  • Certifications: FCC, CE, VCCI

Benefits

Benefit: Each port has 200Mbps bandwidth at full-duplex mode.
Flexibility: The TE100-S81FX seamlessly connects 10/100Base-TX and 100Base-FX networks together.
Expandability: Offers FX fiber port for network expansion up to 2 km.
Compatibility: Support all major network operating systems.
Reliability: TRENDnet's fiber components are dependable with lifetime warranty.
TE100-S81FX Solution
TE100-S81FX Fiber Switch Solution