TEG-PCISX
64-bit 1000Base-SX Gigabit Ethernet Adapter with SC Connector
 

ZOOM IN
TRENDnet's TEG-PCISX is built to increase system perform-ance by high-level functions. It transmits and receives at the speed of 1000Mbps while continuing to support IEEE 802.3 CSMA/CD local area network. The built-in 64-bit, 33MHz PCI interface by FIFO, avoid the data overflow and comply with IEEE 802.3z Gigabit standards. The Gigabit adapter supports symmetric and asymmetric flow control as defined by IEEE 802.3x. One of the advanced features includes IEEE 802.1Q VLAN tagging and works with any switch that complies with IEEE 802.1Q specifications. The VLANs can increase the efficiency and provide extra security of the network.

 Features
Complies with IEEE 802.3 for 10/100Mbps Ethernet and the IEEE 802.3z for 1000Mbps Ethernet
Complies with PCI v2.1 interface
Operates in a 32 or 64-bit PCI local bus master slot
Supports symmetric and asymmetric flow control as defined by IEEE 802.3x/802.3z
Supports IEEE 802.1Q VLAN tag insertion, removal, and VLAN packet filtering
Supports PCI clock speed up to 66Mhz, independent of network clock
96KB FIFO buffers on board
Full-duplex mode
Plug and Play
Easy viewing diagnostic LEDs
Multi-mode SC optical fiber connector for network cable connection

Lifetime warranty

Specifications

Standards:
IEEE 802.3z/D3.2 1000Base-SX Gigabit Ethernet standards and IEEE 802.3 Ethernet standards
Data Transfer Rate:
1000Mbps Gigabit Ethernet
Cabling:
Multimode Fiber 50/125 micron-meter, 525 Meter max.; Multimode Fiber 62.5/125 micron-meter, 275 Meter max.
Connector:
850 mm SC fiber optical connector
Driver Support:
Windows 95 NDIS3, Windows 98 NDIS5, Windows NT 4.0 NDIS4, Windows 2000 Beta NDIS5, Linux OS kernel v2.0/2.2, NetWare 4.11, v4.2, and 5.0
Diagnostic LEDs:
Link (green), 1000Mbps (green), FDX (green, full-duplex), TX/RX (green; Transmit/Receive)
Power Consumption:
7.8 W
Dimensions:
164 x 95 mm ( 6.46 x 3.74 inches)
Weight:
107 g (3.8 lbs.)
Temperature:
- Operating: 0 to 50 C (32 to 122 F)
- Storage: -5 to 55 C (23 to 131 F)
Humidity:
5 % to 95 % non-condensing
Certifications:

FCC Class B, CE, VCCI Class B, C-tick

Benefits

Performance: The full-duplex Gigabit adapter brings high bandwidth with 10/100/1000Mbps speeds, which makes more processing power available for the applications.
User Friendliness: Plug and Play supports all popular network operating systems.
Flexibility: With IEEE 802.1Q multiple VLAN support, it enables flexible and secure network configuration.
Cost-Effectiveness: Provides the benefit of Gigabit Ethernet networking with the familiarity of Ethernet that operates in existing 32-bit bus, as well as 64-bit bus.
TEG-PCISX Solution