TEG-S224M
22-port 10/100/1000Mbps Management Stackable
Fast Ethernet Master Switch
 

TEG-S224M [22-port 10/100/1000Mbps Management Stackable Ethernet Master Switch]The TEG-S224M is a high-capacity management stackable Fast Ethernet master switch that provides the scalability and flexibility to deploy a cost-effective network environment. The TEG-S224M has three slots. Slot 1 is a 2-port 10/100Base-TX module (switched), which it can be replaced with either a 2-port 100Base-FX (MT-RJ) module (optional) or a 1-port 100Base-FX (SC) module (optional). Slot 2 is dedicated for a 3-port stacking module (optional extension port). Slot 3 provides an optional 1 or 2-port 1000Base-SX (SC) Gigabit Ethernet module. The TEG-S224M stacks with up to three TEG-S224S. Using the optional switched modules, they support a maximum configuration of 94 10/100Mbps Ethernet/Fast Ethernet ports and two Gigabit Ethernet ports.

 Features

  • Complies with IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.1p/Q, IEEE 802.3x standards
  • 22 N-way auto-negotiation UTP/STP ports
  • Port-based VLAN
  • Half- and full-duplex modes
  • Store-and-forward switching method
  • Data filtering eliminates bad packets and runts
  • Back-plane bandwidth up to 21.32Gbps
  • Supports IEEE 802.1d Spanning Tree Protocol
  • 12K MAC address table per device
  • IEEE 802.1q VLAN tagging and extended Port/MAC based VLAN
  • Integrated flow control
  • Port aggregation support
  • IGMP snooping - Multimedia Applications support
  • Broadcast Storm Filtering monitors the broadcast traffic
  • Console or Telnet configuration
  • Flash memory for software upgrade
  • Web-based network management to monitor and configure the device
  • Front panel port status LEDs
  • EIA-19 rack mountable
  • Lifetime warranty 

Specifications

  • Standards: IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.1p/Q, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.3z
  • Protocol: CSMA/CD
  • Switching Method: Store-and-forward
  • Management Protocols: SNMP, Web-based Management, RMON, Java Management Application, Telnet, MIBs (MIB-II, Bridge, RMON, and VLAN), Local and remote out-of-band management
  • Cabling: CAT 3, 4, 5 UTP/STP RJ-45 for 10Mbps, 100 meter max.; CAT 5 UTP/STP RJ-45 for 100Mbps, 100 meter max.; multimode SC-type fiber, 2 km max.; multimode MT-RJ type fiber, 2 km max. For Gigabit connection: Multimode Fiber 50/125 micron-meter, 525 Meter max.; Multimode Fiber 62.5/125 micron-meter, 275 Meter max.
  • Console Port : 9 pin-male, D-type EIA-232 port
  • LEDs: Per Device: Power, Console, Slot, Stacking Port, Gigabit Port Per Port: 100M, Link/Act
  • Power: 100-240 VAC, 50/60Hz, 46Watt max.
  • Dimensions: 441 x 367 x 44 mm / 17.3 x 8.0 x 1.7 inches
  • Weight: 5 kg / 11 lbs.
  • Operating Temp.: 0 to 50 C / 32 to 122 F
  • Humidity: 5 % to 95 % non-condensing
  • Certifications: FCC, CE, VCCI Class A, C-tick, BCIQ

Benefits

Performance: The full-duplex Gigabit switch brings high bandwidth with 2000Mbps speed.
Expandability: Provides up to 94-port 10/100Base-TX ports and two Gigabit ports.
Reliability: Supports IEEE 802.1p Traffic Prioritization for time-sensitive and mission-critical traffic.
Flexibility: With different optional modules, the switch can be easily connected to other networks.
Manageability: Provides the benefit of extensive and simple management through SNMP, HTTP, and four RMON groups.
TEG-S224M SNMP Master Switch Solution
TEG-S224M Gigabit Switch Solution