TEG-S224S
24-port 10/100Mbps Management Stackable Fast Ethernet Slave Switch

ZOOM IN
The TEG-S224S is a high-capacity management stackable Fast Ethernet slave switch that provides the scalability and flexibility to deploy a cost-effective network environment. The TEG-S224S has two module slots. Slot 1 is a 2-port 10/100Base-TX module (switched), which it can be replaced with either a 2-port 100Base-FX (MT-RJ) module (optional) or a 1-port 100Base-FX (SC) module (optional). Slot 2 is dedicated for one SIO port stacking module. The TEG-S224S can be controlled and managed when stacking with the TEG-S224M master switch. Using the optional switch modules, they support a maximum configuration of 94 10/100Mbps Ethernet ports and two Gigabit Ethernet ports (1 x TEG-S224M + 3 x TEG-S224S).



Features
Stand-alone
Complies with IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.1p/Q, IEEE 802.3x standards
24 N-way auto-negotiation UTP/STP ports
Half- and full-duplex modes
Store-and-forward switching method
Data filtering eliminates bad packets and runts
12K MAC address table per device
Back-plane bandwidth up to 10.66Gbps
Front panel port status LEDs
EIA-19 rack mountable

5 Year Warranty

 

Stacked with TEG-S224M
Supports IEEE 802.1d Spanning Tree Protocol
Port-based VLAN
IEEE 802.1q VLAN tagging and extended Port/MAC based VLAN
Integrated flow control
Port aggregation support
IGMP snooping - Multimedia Applications support
Broadcast Storm Filtering monitors the broadcast traffic

Web-based network management to monitor and configure the device

 

Specifications
Standards:
IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.1p/Q, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.3z
Protocol:
CSMA/CD
Switching Method:
Store-and-forward
Management Protocols:
SNMP, Web-based Management, RMON, Java Management Application, Telnet, MIBs (MIB-II, Bridge, RMON, and VLAN), Local and remote out-of-band management
Cabling:
CAT 3, 4, 5 UTP/STP RJ-45 for 10Mbps, 100 meter max.; CAT 5 UTP/STP RJ-45 for 100Mbps, 100 meter max.; multimode SC-type fiber, 2 km max.; multimode MT-RJ type fiber, 2 km max.
LEDs:
Per Device: Power, Slot 1, Stacking Port Per Port: 100M, Link/Act
Power:
100-240 VAC, 50/60Hz, 46Watt max.
Dimensions:
441 x 367 x 44 mm / 17.3 x 8.0 x 1.7 inches
Weight:
5 kg / 11 lbs.
Operating Temperature:
0 to 50 C / 32 to 122 F
Humidity:
5 % to 95 % non-condensing
Certifications:

FCC, CE, VCCI Class A, C-tick, BCIQ

 

 

Benefits
Performance: The full-duplex Gigabit switch brings high bandwidth with 2000Mbps speed.
Expandability: Provides up to 94-port 10/100Base-TX ports and two Gigabit ports.
Reliability: Supports IEEE 802.1p Traffic Prioritization for time-sensitive and mission-critical traffic.
Flexibility: With different optional modules, the switch can be easily connected to other networks.
Manageability: Provides the benefit of extensive and simple management through SNMP, HTTP, and four RMON groups.

 

 

Network Solution for TEG-S224S